(Slip Opinion)
[…] obtain them. 1873 Act § 1, 17 Stat. at 598–99 (emphasis added). Congress chose not to
include that prohibition when it comprehensively enacted title 18 into positive law in
1948. See Pub. L. No. 80-772, § 21, 62 Stat. 683, 864 (1948) (repealing, inter alia, 18
U.S.C. § 512 (1946)).
Section 2 of the Act, which eventually became codified as section 1461, criminalized
the mailing of, inter alia, “obscene, lewd, or lascivious” writings; “any article or thing
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Dec. 23, 2022)
4
1971. See Pub. L. No. 91-662, 84 Stat. 1973 (1971) (discussed infra Part
I.C).
In its current form, section 1461, which is derived from section 2 of the
1873 Act, begins by declaring “[e]very obscene, lewd, lascivious, inde-
cent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance” to be “non-
mailable matter” that “shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered
from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. The next
clauses declare nonmailable “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or
intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and
[e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is
advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or
apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.”
Id.; see also 39 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (likewise declaring such matter to be
nonmailable”). Section 1461 further makes it a felony to “knowingly
use[] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of any
such things, or to “knowingly cause[]” them “to be delivered by mail
according to the direction thereon.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. In addition, 18
U.S.C. § 1462 imposes two other, related prohibitions: it makes it unlaw-
ful to bring those same things “into the United States, or any place subject