(Slip Opinion)
[…] [e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is
advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or
apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.”
Id.; see also 39 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (likewise declaring such matter to be
nonmailable”). Section 1461 further makes it a felony to “knowingly
use[] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of any
such things, or to “knowingly cause[]” them “to be delivered by mail
according to the direction thereon.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. In addition, 18
U.S.C. § 1462 imposes two other, related prohibitions: it makes it unlaw-
ful to bring those same things “into the United States, or any place subject
to the jurisdiction thereof,” and it prohibits the knowing use of “any
intended or adapted for any indecent or immoral use or nature”; and “any article or thing
designed or intended for the prevention of conception or procuring of abortion.” 1873 Act