(Slip Opinion)
[…] intended for preventing or terminating pregnancy.
In 1915, in Bours v. United States, 229 F. 960 (7th Cir. 1915), the U.S.
Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit reversed the conviction of a
doctor who had mailed a letter addressing how a woman might procure an
“operation” from him. The court noted that Congress enacted the provi-
sion that is now section 1461 pursuant to its “national power of control-
ling the mails” and held that, “[i]n applying the national statute to an
alleged offensive use of the mails at a named place, it is immaterial what
7
The importation prohibitionalong with 19 U.S.C. § 1305 (prohibiting the importa-
tion into the United States of “any drug or medicine or any article whatever for causing
unlawful abortion”)derives from section 3 of the original 1873 Act, see § 3, 17 Stat. at
599. The common-carrier prohibitions derive from an 1897 law extending the mailing
prohibitions of the original Comstock Act to common carriers. See Act of Feb. 8, 1897,
ch. 172, 29 Stat. 512.
46 Op. O.L.C. __ (Dec. 23, 2022)
6