(Slip Opinion)
[…] U
NITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
In the wake of the United States Supreme Court’s recent decision over-
ruling Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973),
1
you have asked for this Of-
fice’s view on whether section 1461 of title 18 of the United States Code
prohibits the mailing of mifepristone and misoprostol, two prescription
drugs that are commonly used to produce abortions,
2
among other purpos-
es. Memorandum for Christopher Schroeder, Assistant Attorney General,
Office of Legal Counsel, from Thomas J. Marshall, General Counsel,
United States Postal Service, Re: Request for an Interpretation of 18
U.S.C. § 1461, at 1 (July 1, 2022) (“USPS Request”). Originally enacted
as part of the Comstock Act of 1873, section 1461 currently declares
“[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing
abortion,” as well as “[e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medi-
cine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to
lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion,” to be “nonmailable
matter” that the United States Postal Service (“USPS”) may not lawfully
deliver. 18 U.S.C. § 1461.
We conclude that section 1461 does not prohibit the mailing, or the de-
livery or receipt by mail, of mifepristone or misoprostol where the sender
1
See Dobbs v.