.1$(!,!6%5)%6.1$(!,!6%5)%6
[…] three.
15
Other candidates have begun their campaigns when they had not
yet reached the age of thirty-five.
16
None of these latter candidates are
9. See Muller, supra note 4, at 567–72 (enumerating a President’s qualifications and, in
addition to those of the Eligibility Clause, finding that a candidate cannot be or have been
term limited, disqualified from office because of impeachment, conviction, insurrection, or
rebellion, and cannot be an inhabitant of the same state as the Vice President).
10. U.S.
CONST. amend. XXII, § 1 (“No person shall be elected to the office of the
President more than twice . . . .”).
11. Id. (“[N]o person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for
more than two years of a term of which some other person was elected President shall be
elected to the office of the President more than once.”).
12. See Anthony D’Amato, Aspects of Deconstruction: The “Easy Case” of the Under-
Aged President, 84 N
W. U. L. REV. 250, 250 (1989) (arguing that there is nothing in the
Constitution that is more “crystal-clear” than the age cut off for a President); Muller, supra